About Us
[…] About five or so years later she died. She had not made a new Will after her marriage. My client was a pretermitted spouse (A spouse whom the testator does not marry until after the signing of her most recent Will.) Many jurisdictions provide that a pretermitted spouse will receive either the share he or she would have gotten had the spouse died without any Will or the elective share (a set amount or formula provided by law for spouses who are disinherited in the Will, who may elect to take AGAINST the Will).

MCL 700.2301 states, in relevant part:
(1) [I]f a testator’s surviving spouse marries the testator after the testator executes his or her Will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, not less than the value of the share of the estate the surviving spouse would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate, if any, that is not any of the following:

(a) Property devised to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not the surviving spouse’s child.
(b) Property devised to a descendant of a child described in subdivision (a).
(c) Property that passes under section 2603 or 2604 to a child described in subdivision (a) or to a descendant of such a child.

In other words, under §2202, a surviving spouse may elect either to abide by the Will or to receive a share of the decedent’s estate, which is referred to as the spouse’s “elective share.”