About Us
[…] This should never be done. In Michigan a Will needs two witnesses who are NOT beneficiaries (a beneficiary is one who receives benefits, money or property in the Will) Without two valid witnesses a Will may be declared unenforceable.

Holographic Will: Michigan is one of those jurisdictions recognize a holographic Will. This is a Will made out entirely in the hand printing or hand writing of the person making the Will (testator). The distinctive feature of a holographic Will is less that it is handwritten by the testator.


Michigan’s law regarding holographic wills is MCL 700.2502 states as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and in sections 2503, 2506, and 2513, a Will is valid only if it is all of the following:

(a) In writing.

(b) Signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction.

(c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the Will as described in subdivision (b) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the Will.

(2) A Will that does not comply with subsection (1) is valid as a holographic Will, whether or not witnessed, if it is dated, and if the testator's signature and the document's material portions are in the testator's handwriting.

(3) Intent that the document constitutes a testator's Will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for a holographic Will, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting.

This writer has not seen case law on whether a Holographic Will can be in another's hand writing when made at the direction of the person making the Will, especially if the person making the Will (testator) can not write due to lack of education or disability.